Valley of Fire elopement guide: sites, permit math and every legal route
By the ThingsVegas Editorial Team | Published November 5, 2026 | Last reviewed: November 5, 2026
A Valley of Fire elopement costs $900 with a permitted operator for a couple, permit, officiant and photography included, or starts at $425 in state fees alone if you file the permit yourself 60 days ahead. The park allows weddings at two sites only, and it closes December 1 to 14. The permit math follows.
Prices and details last checked: November 5, 2026, against the sources named on this page.
Visiting the park without a ceremony? Our Valley of Fire visitor guide covers entry fees, the December 1 to 14 closure, entrances and trails for a regular day visit.
What are the ceremony sites and the park facts?
- The park: Nevada's oldest state park, established in 1935, more than 40,000 acres of Aztec sandstone about 50 miles northeast of Las Vegas, roughly one hour by car, per Nevada State Parks.
- The sites: LVWC, a permitted operator, states the park allows weddings at only two sites, Seven Sisters and the Wedding Center, with limited daily time slots.
- Park hours and entry: the park is open sunrise to sunset daily; entry is $10 per vehicle with Nevada plates and $15 per out of state vehicle, per Nevada State Parks and the operator's package notes checked November 5, 2026.
- The closure: December 1 to 14 every year, the park closes entirely for annual maintenance. No ceremony route exists in that window.
Permit math: do it yourself vs operator
Enter your guest count. The do it yourself line uses the state schedule: $25 processing plus $400 base plus $10 per person present, plus one out of state vehicle at $15. It excludes your officiant and photographer, which the operator line includes.
Do it yourself state fees: $460 (before officiant and photography)
Operator package for your group: $900 (permit, officiant, photography and flowers included)
Operator tiers checked November 5, 2026: $900 couple only, $1,199 up to 20 guests, $1,499 up to 50 guests. Add the $102 license to either route.
How do the legal routes compare?
| Route | Price checked Nov 2026 | Permit | Lead time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley of Fire Weddings / LVWC package | $900 couple, $1,199 to 20 guests, $1,499 to 50 | Managed and included; $300 deposit, balance 3 weeks before | Operator recommends 4 to 8 months for popular dates |
| Love Story, Valley of Fire ceremony | $999, listed subject to availability | Via the operator | Ask at booking |
| Viator listed Valley of Fire package | From $2,499 for up to 10, checked November 4, 2026 | All required permits stated in the listing | Book on Viator; verify the current price there |
| Do it yourself | State fees from $460 for a couple with one car, plus officiant $150 to $250 and photography from $450 | You file it, about 60 days ahead | 60 days minimum, plus vendor hunting |
The do it yourself arithmetic is the page in one line: the state fees alone reach $460 for a couple before you have hired anyone, and a permitted operator sells the finished ceremony, photos included, for $900. The operator route is not a markup on the permit; it is the permit plus the two professionals, at a combined price the parts rarely beat. Component benchmarks are from Cactus Collective for the officiant and the photography packages compared on our photography prices page.
How do you run the day?
- Book the site slot before the celebration. Limited daily slots at two sites means the ceremony time is the scarce item. Lock it, then book dinner.
- Get the license on a quiet bureau run. The $102 license comes from 201 East Clark Avenue, open 8 AM to midnight daily. Our 48 hour checklist covers the timing, though this park needs the opposite of a rush on the permit side.
- Drive or ride? About one hour each way. A bookable ride sits in the Valley of Fire wedding by private limousine on Viator, and the wider shelf is on Viator wedding packages. Self drivers pay park entry per vehicle at the gate.
- Pick the season honestly. Late October to April for a midday ceremony. In summer, take the earliest slot the operator offers and treat shade as nonexistent, because at the ceremony sites it is.
Sleep on the Strip, marry in the desert
The ceremony is one hour out; the wedding trip base is still the Strip:
The Venetian on Expedia (the celebration stay)
Caesars Palace on Expedia (central for the group)
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.
Compare this park with the other seven locations on our elopement locations comparison, and build the full total on the cost calculator. Visiting the park without a wedding? That is a different trip, owned by the day trips hub.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Valley of Fire elopement cost?
From $900 for a couple only all inclusive operator package to about $1,042 once you add the $102 marriage license and two certified copies. Love Story lists a Valley of Fire ceremony at $999, and a Viator listed package was priced from $2,499 when checked on November 4, 2026. Doing the permit yourself starts at $425 for a couple before an officiant or photographer, on the Nevada State Parks fee schedule.
Where in Valley of Fire can you actually get married?
The operator LVWC states that the park allows weddings at only two sites, Seven Sisters and the Wedding Center, with a limited number of time slots each day, which is why it recommends booking four to eight months ahead for popular dates. Your package confirmation should name your site; a booking that cannot name a permitted site is not a Valley of Fire wedding yet.
Can you file your own Valley of Fire wedding permit?
Yes, with lead time. Nevada State Parks requires a Special Use Permit application mailed to the park about 60 days ahead with a $25 nonrefundable processing fee. The state fee schedule puts Valley of Fire in the $400 base fee tier plus $10 per person, and park entry is separate at $10 per vehicle with Nevada plates or $15 per out of state vehicle. The park confirms the final fee for your event.
When is Valley of Fire closed to weddings?
The park closes entirely from December 1 to 14 every year for annual maintenance, per Nevada State Parks, and no weddings run in that window. Summer is the other hard filter: the ceremony sites have no shade, so late October through April is the working season for a midday ceremony.
What does the $900 Valley of Fire package include?
Per Valley of Fire Weddings, checked November 5, 2026: a licensed officiant with a personalised ceremony script, professional photography with 200 or more edited images in a private gallery, a 12 rose bridal bouquet and a coordinating boutonniere, the state park wedding permit fully managed, and a witness if you need one. A $300 deposit reserves the date and the balance is due three weeks before. Park vehicle entry is not included.
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026. Permit figures were checked against the Nevada State Parks fee schedule and operator prices against the operators' own sites on that date.